Privacy Policy

IKHMG wants to ensure your experience with our website and our digital platforms is safe, transparent and understandable, and protects your rights to privacy.

What this policy covers:

Our privacy policy covers, but is not limited to, the following IKHMG online properties:

It also applies to personal information collected by us through other channels or sources, such as through petitions or submissions, applications, by face to face or telephone.

By making use of this website, or our services - you are deemed to have accepted this privacy policy and all provisions provided within. 

Purpose:
This policy explains how IKHMG collects ‘personal information’, how that information is stored, secured and handled, and what rights you have in relation to that information, and retrieving or deleting your information.

This policy does not apply to pages or sites hosted by other organisations whom IKHMG might work with, or that our sites may link to. It only applies directly to properties owned or run by
IKHMG.


Definition:
“IKHMG ” refers to the Integrated Kaipara Harbour Management Group.

What is ‘Personal information’:
‘Personal information’ is information about an identifiable individual, company or business.

Personal information that IKHMG might collect from you includes your name, address, contact details (such as telephone number and email address). Specific activities may request additional information, such as your property details, legal status, or other information.

Collection and use of personal information:
Personal information is generally collected directly from you. However, sometimes we may use publicly available information to update your details. To do this, we sometimes use third party service providers who compare the information held by IKHMG against those available on public registers such as NZ POST’s ‘Change of Address’ service.

Other than the updating of information referred to above, IKHMG does not collect personal information from you unless you voluntarily choose to give it to us via our website
, over email, a phone call, petitions, submissions, by signing up as a subscriber or another face-to-face communication, or by post.

By providing IKHMG with your personal information, you accept this privacy policy and authorise us to collect, store and process your information in the ways outlined in this policy.

We use personal information provided to us for the purposes for which it is provided, and for related purposes relevant to our activities or our branches activities. This might include (but is not limited to):

  • Maintaining and administering your membership with us

  • Organising volunteer activities

  • Newsletter updates

  • Event administration

  • To market and communicate our news and important items of interest to you (if you have elected to hear from us. You can opt out at any time).

We do not sell, publicly disclose or rent your personal information to any person or entity.

How we store personal information:
IKHMG houses information on databases, web servers, local devices, computers and on cloud storage services.

Some of these are within New Zealand and some provided by overseas entities, or copies are stored on overseas services.

These may be provided by partner providers who operate their own privacy policies and data security policies that IKHMG has decided is sufficiently adequate and reliable as an enterprise class data storage facility. IKHMG however accepts no liability for the performance, security and reliability of such entities.

Our partner providers at anytime may include Google, Microsoft, Facebook, Dropbox, Wix.

Social marketing and web analytics:
IKHMG utilises technology for marketing and promotion activities that may anonymously make use of personal data to deliver ads or social content. This may include Google and Facebook re-marketing services that can identify a person by their email or social login data.

Additionally, we make use of Google Analytics for web statistics that provides anonymous web usage data and web interaction analysis to us.  

IKHMG suggests users of such channels are always familiar and satisfied with the individual data and privacy policies put out by these organisations.

Cookies and automatic recall of web data:
Our websites use cookies. A cookie is an element of data that our site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive or device. Our web site uses cookies to customise certain options and to make it easier for registered users to engage and complete online forms without re-entering data, and to improve the experience of regular visitors. You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, or to disable cookies altogether.


Your rights; updating, requesting or deleting information:
You have the right to know what information IKHMG holds about you, and to correct it in case of error or to have it erased if you wish. These obligations are provided in line with the Privacy Act 1993, but do not supercede our obligations for information retention inline with other applicable New Zealand legislation, such as the Financial Reporting Act.

If you have any questions about the information we maintain about you please contact admin@kaiparaharbour.net.nz.  Members can update their details held with us via email.

Updates to this privacy policy:

IKHMG update this policy from time to time or as may be required. We do not generally advise our website users or members of updates to this policy, therefore we encourage you to revisit this page periodically to ensure you are comfortable with our current policy.

The policy was last updated on 03 November 2020.


How to get in touch:
This privacy policy is reviewed on a regular basis. If you have any questions relating to this policy, please address them to admin@kaiparaharbour.net.nz